bowling

Idle Hours North League Highlights, Feb. 4 to Feb. 16

Misfits, Feb. 4: Ron Kroptavich III-287-279-235-801, James Durland -279-795, Brian Werts 279-756, Keith Griffiths 266-708, Paul Beaudoin Sr 246-706, Paul Beaudoin Jr 257-683, Greg Eddy 226-665, Kyle Kroptavich 234-653, Rich Pollina 243-650, Al Parsells 233-648, Ron Kroptavich Jr 246-639, Matt Czyzyk 235-627, Jim McNally 204-598, Neil Russo 212-588, Justin Pulman 578, Bob Rutkowski 244-577, Tyler Novojoski 225-569, William Kennedy 568, Amanda Werts 213-537, Rachele Pollina 513, Gabby Pollina 511, Rocco Forgione 489, Joe Pulman 482, Amy Eddy 480 and Kevin Gordon 453. Furious Flamingos & I Am Groot won 7 points.

All Stars, Feb. 6, 9 a.m.: Kristin Lipkus 214-608, Erin Lipkus 246-583, Paul Delicati 448, Ayden Tempesta 407, Caitlyn Burns 370, Zoey Sollers-Fagan 356, Ryan Conway 347, Benjamin Williams 347, Blake Delprete 340, Mary Melnikoff 315, Stephanie Baker 314 and Evan Acevedo 227.

Shooting Stars, Feb. 9, 9 a.m.: Benjamin Cockerill 370, Adam Chupko 367, Brian Zalewski 309, Ethan Marshall 279, Gabby Novak 264, Collin Baker 263, Sophia Applegate 254, Alexis Novak 215, Joey Mills 205 and Jeff MIlls 180.

Rising Stars, Feb. 6, 9 a.m.: Damie’n Taylor 192, Lazarus Mulrine 187, John Dinning Jr 172, Peyton Giuliani 149, Lucas Fagan 145 and Liliana Colwell 139.

Starbursts, Feb. 6, 9 a.m.: Phaedra Jarosh 65, Melody Fagan 50.

All Stars, Feb. 6, 10:30 a.m.: Brady Snyder 237-247-246-730, Michael Bidwell 228-599, Joey Lipkus 212-567, Connor Straka 428, Savanna Sherman 401, Ava Grossi 393, Mason Snyder 384, Aaron Witherite 368, Zachary Hensel 313, Jerome Wheeler 267 and Jocelyn Herrera 237.

Shooting Stars, Feb. 6, 10:30 a.m.: Cameron Getts 270, McKenna Kessler 246, Roman Mandichak 228, Chloe Tyler 219, Zoey Tyler 189 and Adaelyn Cannella 162.

Rising Stars, Feb. 6, 10:30 a.m.: Krystof Mandichak 147, Aidan Hazlewood 128 and Bryson Hospodor 124.

Starbursts, Feb. 6, 10:30 a.m.: Aaliyah Kessler 86, Zachary Kessler 78 and William Parry 67.

Tuesday Fun Times, Feb. 9: Michele Pinto 234-641, Don Bidwell 247-640, Jim Kelley 204-601, Lou O’Donnell 215-594, John Dinning 225-589, David Kosch 240-588, Ty Beckner 205-585, Tom Tomaine 212-572, Heather Newton 214-546, Bev Williams 540, Michael Kulp 537, Melissa Yanchak 535, Brenda Nolan 202-531, Allison Dinning 526, Jim Leidel 524, Don Bidwell Jr 509, Norm Campbell 474, Kevin Bidwell 455, Deanna Smith 455 and Jason Sklaw 451.

Senior Men, Feb. 10: Rick Scango 226-608, Gene Menago 215-566, Jim Dodge 235-553, Paul Zalewski 238-539, Warren Nuss 526, Walt Lesnefsky 504, Dick Slominski 502, Bob Rutkowski 498, Edward Gomez 487, Ira Haines 487, Max Stepien 485 and Jack Skumanich 477.

Misfits, Feb. 11: Rich Pollina 253-748, Paul Beaudoin Jr 279-726, Ron Kroptavich III 268-709, Paul Beuadoin Sr 270-705, Tom Czyzyk 232-661, James Durland 266-631, Matt Czyzyk 216-630, Bob Rutkowski 234-605, Justin Pulman 200-586, Keith Griffiths 207-586, Ron Kroptavich Jr 206-586, William Kennedy 225-577, Tyler Novojoski 210-575, Kyle Kroptavich 236-573, Brian Werts 556, Frank Bauman 204-553, Jim McNally 540, Rachele Pollina 238-530, Joe Pulman 200-526, Gabby Pollina 486, Rocco Forgione 502, Tim Bolsar 486, Sharon Bolsar 460 and Amanda Werts 452.

Happy Valley Sports Bar, Feb. 12: J.D. Jones 242-712, Justin Masters 247-686, Mark Strezlecki 246-681, Frank Caramanno 223-648, Tony Marciano 227-645, Jeff Schwenk 238-615, Kyle Juice 211-608 and Carl O’Neil 233-601.

All Stars No Tap, Feb. 13, 9 a.m.: Tommy Doran 246-550, Brett Monelli 508, Ayden Tempesta 492, Paul Delicati 222-468, Ryan Conway 434, Mary Melnikoff 398, Benjamin Williams 371, Stephanie Baker 340, Blake Delprete 321 and Evan Acevedo 208.

Shooting Stars No Tap, Feb. 13. 9 a.m.: Adam Chupko 227-583, Benjamin Cockerill 208-526, Brian Zalewski 404, Ethan Marshall 380, Gabby Novak 352, Alexis Novak 309, Joey Mills 293, Sophia Applegate 288, Collin Baker 266, Brielle Esken 264 and Jeff Mills 178.

Rising Stars No Tap, Feb. 13, 9 a.m.: Damie’n Taylor 280, Lazarus Mulrine 214, Peyton Giuliani 206, Lucas Fagan 167, John Dinning Jr 160, Coltyn Calabro 155 and Liliana Colwell 86.

Starbursts No Tap, Feb. 13, 9 a.m.: Melody Fagan 76, Phaedra Jarosh 69.

All Stars No Tap, Feb. 13, 10:30 a.m.: Savanna Sherman 264-266-210-740, Michael Bidwell 221-607, Connor Straka 242-604, Adrian Sokolowski 210-576, Ava Grossi 410, Zachary Hensel 370, Jerome Wheeler 366, Ron Haswell 235 and Jocelyn Herrera 186.

Shooting Stars No Tap, Feb. 13, 10:30 a.m.: Zoey Tyler 368, McKenna Kessler 338, Roman Mandichak 279, Chloe Tyler 170, Adaelyn Cannella 166 and Max Haswell 144.

Rising Stars No Tap, Feb. 13, 10:30 a.m.: Hazel Kadlubowski 295, Krystof Mandichak 216, Aidan Hazlewood 171 and Bryson Hospodor 163.

Starbursts No Tap, Feb. 13, 10:30 a.m.: Aaliyah Kessler 102, Zachary Kessler 68 and Eric Kadlubowski 64.

Sunday Night Mixed, Feb. 14: James Angerson 278-658, Keith Griffiths Jr 232-656, Darlene Harris 216-610, Bruce Angerson 219-602, Ryan Simon 224-599, Keith Griffiths Sr 532, Mark Mecca 512, Amanda Werts 509, Bill Chupko 494, Chuck Fretz 489, Donna Cole 463 and MaryAnn Fretz-447. Spare Me won 4 points.

Tuesday Fun Times, Feb. 16: John Dinning 235-646, David Kosch 233-641, Michele Pinto 213-618, Allison Dinning 206-582, Ty Beckner 226-563, Bev Williams 202-553, Nrom Campbell 205-551, Tom Tomaine 212-551, Kevin Bidwell 221-543, Lou O’Donnel 208-532, Jim Kelley 200-520, Jim Leidel 519, Melissa Yanchak 216-514, Brenda Nolan 512, Darlene Scango 508, George Slocum 503, Betty Horrocks 484, Jason Sklaw 484, Stephen Vasilenko 477 and Don Bidwell Jr 463. We Got This, Pin Crushers, Quaranteam and No Time To Spare won 4 points.

Valley Bowling Lanes, Carbondale Commercial, Feb. 15

Last week’s points

Bomba Deer 20 vs Northeast 10

Vic Gromadin 14 vs Lawler’s 15

HIS Benefits 21 vs Longstreet 8

GIRT No. 2 6 vs Magdon 24

Liuzzo’s 11 vs Lenox 18

Advance Flooring 20 vs Pocono 10

GIRT #1 16 vs MMQ 14

Shale Knob 23 vs Champions 7

NEPA Cornhole 12 vs Valley Queens 18

Moxie Club 19 vs BYE

High scores: Rob Reed 234-226-218-678, Tom Benitez 235, Matt Magdon 202-237-269-708, Harvey Kellogg 247-219-232-698, Brad Kellogg 200-220-618, John Radzikowski 234-257-680, Jesse Krzan 213, Tom Rosar 207, Peter Davis, Jr 216-245-617, Jacob Decker 210-227-631, Carl Decker 223-211-256-690, Ricj Scango 234, Scott Dixon 202, John Dinning 263-225-202-690, Eugene Kashub,Jr 233-203-614, Ric Coveleski 215, Andrew Vaughan 2134, Mike Shevchuk 201-224, Jon Ciuccoli 209-221-611, Paul Locker 223-234-627, Kyle Burton 209, Brian Mikulski 204, David DeCandis 214-219, Jayson DeCandis 214, Vic Gromadin 202, Matt Fiorletta 238-211-238-687, Hope Decker 202, Joan Magnotta 205, Faith Decker 267-223-681, Becky Decker 222, Conrad Bartholomew 224-212-245-681, Brian Hamilton 206, Rich Winslow 248-246-683, Len Sliva 227, Bob Cicci 246-205-289-740, Jon Price 264-276-723, Rich Bergsma 201-243-236-680, Tom Curtis 223-245-232-700, Bruce Smallacombe 224, Bob Johnson 257-216-202-675, Bobby Johnson 218, Will Hebner 225-228-648, Tim Straut 208, Ed Bomba 221, Mike Kania 289-206-689, Phil Jones 257, Paul Magnotta 212-212-605, Joe Caloger 225-201-212-638, Allan Ross 254-223-669, Frank Koenig 205-214, Dab Gerrity 215-247-651, Jim Mican 211-210-600, Bob Smith 200-218-616, Phil Hodges 250-235-676, Chris DeRienzo 211-222-258-691, Eric Dixon 216-241-637, Gary Kohut 202-224-201-627, Tom Tomaine 232-213-619, Dave Bishop, Sr 203-214-241-658, Jeff O’Malia 223-222-203-648, Brandon Riccardi 238, Rob Koblinski 236-225-654, Pat McDonough 203, Fred Moase 212-232-618, Joe Falvo 246-244-683, Ed Slick 222-246-662, Chris Gebert 227-235-661, Gary Tokash 205-207 and Cory Zaleski 238.

Valley Bowling Lanes, 10:00 Bumper Mixed, Feb. 20

Teams winning 2 points were: Another Pin Bites the Dust and Unicorn Strikers.

High scores: Noah Poremba 83-96-179, Amelia Poremba 51-52-103, Reagan Wilmot 85-80-165 and Liam Glackin 72-93-165.

Valley Bowling Lanes, 3rd through 6th Grade Mixed, Feb. 20

Teams winning 3 points were: Team Flash and Strike Force.

High scores: Logan Morse 108-101-82-291, A.J. Kearney 74-75-86-235, Athan Dragwa 106-107-127-340, Aaron Dragwa 93-97-89-279, Victoria McCoy 36-45-63-144, Anna Hoehle 43-42-42-127, Robert Warfield 105-59-82-246, Nolan McEathron 50-68-50-168 and Isaac Wilmot 73-58-70-201.

Valley Bowling Lanes, 7th through 12th Grade Mixed, Feb. 20

Teams winning 4 points were: Team No. 4 and Strikes Not Found.

Teams winning 2 points were: Team No, 6, No Names, Team M-E-C and Royal Pins.

High scores: Jenna Eldred 158-129-136-423, Justin Eldred 129-116-112-357, Karlee Warring 167-109-105-381, Taylor Warring 158-190-170-518, Maggie McGurrin 113-134-334, Collin Hollis 112-106-309, Josh Bivins 114-109-318, Connor Sansky 121-117-149-387, Christopher Collins 157-123-145-425, Aidan Dragwa 173-145-129-447, Dale McConnell 189-184-191-564, Gavin Mercado 205-226-214-645, Nathan Gallup 126-108-130-364, A.J. DiBlasi 193-166-181-540, Alex DeCandis 119-147-133-399, Damian Glackin 113-94-95-302 and Cole DeCandis 177-182-152-511.

Recommended for you