School briefs

Clarks Summit University

Master of Arts: Stephen Bair, Carbondale

Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine

River Jordan, Archbald; Max Cornell, Jermyn and Morgan Caselli, Peckville.

Johnson College

Associate of Science

Computer Information Technology: Ryan Mascaro, Olyphant and Emily Williams, Scott Twp.

Physical Therapist Assistant: Lauren Miskell, Archbald.

Radiologic Technology Hailey Cruser, Dunmore.

Veterinary Nursing: Victoria Pettinato, Carbondale.

Associate in applied science

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology: Corey Desanto, Jermyn and Rocco LaCapra, Dunmore.

Automotive Technology: Justin Fay, Dunmore; Zachary Kearney, Greenfield Twp.; Jacob Price, Throop; and Michael Sklareski, Archbald.

Biomedical Equipment Technology: Kelly Barron, Dickson City; Nico Colachino, Olyphant and Tyler Nolan, Olyphant.

Carpentry & Cabinetmaking Technology: Jonathon Dutter, Greenfield Twp.; Carl Galavitz, Carbondale; Fantajah LaRoche, Carbondale and Nathan McKane, Archbald.

Diesel Truck Technology: Antonio Gay, Carbondale.

Electrical and Construction Technology: Kyle Barrett, Jessup; Philip Davitt, Dickson City; Brandon Doherty, Archbald; Nicholas Ferraro, Dunmore; Tyler Ford, Jermyn; Michael Hannah, Dunmore; Jack Islas, Peckville; Nichole Nye, Archbald; Patrick Redman, Peckville; Alexander Reese, Dunmore; Matthew Urda, Carbondale; Matthew Warden, Dunmore and John Wilson, Olyphant.

Electronic Engineering Technology: Dominic Allan, Dickson City.

Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning: Dante Clark, Olyphant; Andrew Demming, Scott Twp.; Joseph Healey, Throop; Al-Mauriece Ingram, Dunmore; Caleb Tratthen, Scott Twp. and Alec Yanisko, Dunmore

Certificate programs

Welding Technology: Kenneth Rought, Carbondale.

Keystone College

School of Professional Studies

Master of Accountancy: Emily Balon, Dickson

Master of Business Administration: Jennifer Dougherty, Jermyn and Milo Vincent Reilly, Childs.

Bachelor of Science: Jordan Daniel Boshman; Carbondale; Kylah Rose Brennan, Carbondale; John Caines, Olyphant; Arthur William Cantando, Dunmore; Jessica D. Clark, Mayfield; Rocco G. DePietro, Archbald; Devin Mark Diehl, Mayfield; Paige E. Durkin, Archbald; Robert James Gouldsbury, Throop; Joshua Cole Howells, Jessup; Paul Joseph Kaschak, Jermyn; Alyssa Lynn Kashmer, Carbondale; Ariana Helen Katchur, Dunmore; Nicholas Salvador Maceyko, Dunmore; Baylie Lois Reed, Olyphant and Vanessa Jean Urda, Carbondale.

Associate in Science: Samantha Guzzi, Carbondale; Olivia Marie Kuttrubis, Simpson and Gabrielle Lynn Tropeano, Dunmore.

Turock School of Arts and Sciences

Bachelor of Arts: Rebekah Alyse Campbell, Mayfield and Sharin LeAnn Fischer, Carbondale.

Bachelor of Science: Cassandra Mary Catanzaro, Scott Twp.; Krysten Taylor Chandler, Scott Twp.; Kylah Josephine Cookson; Simpson; Skyler Michele Evans, Jessup; Nicholas Benjamin Fortese, Peckville; Jacob Wesley Frazier, Archbald; Zoe Leigh Howell, Jermyn; Jacob Paul Magdon, Jessup; and Genevieve Constance Pepson, Jermyn.

Associate in Science: Larry Matthew Kutch, Dickson City.

Lackawanna College

Bachelors in Arts

Professional Studies: Breanna Marie Murphy, Carbondale and Michelle Ramirez, Dunmore.

Bachelors in Science

Accounting: Heidi Anne North, Dunmore and Dylan Jacob O’Dell, Forest City.

Business: Anthony Joseph Kenney, Jessup and James J. Malone Jr., Dunmore.

Criminal Justice: Hana Jean Ford, Archbald; Destiny Frisbie, Simpson; Anthony Joshua Frushon Jr., Olyphant; Morgan Grzech, Dickson City and Abigail Elizabeth Phillips, Dunmore.

Human Services: Lydia Carey, Peckville; James Vincent Slebodnik, Dunmore; Casimir Chaz Speller, Dickson City; Ashley Ann Tallarico, Throop and Ian David Wagner, Dunmore.

Nursing: Cassandra Cummings, Dunmore.

Associate in Applied Science

Accounting: Tengiz Orujashvili, Dunmore; Ian R. Richmond, Throop; Matthew Urda, Jermyn; Ivonne Villegas, Scranton and Nicholas Vilogi-Slayton, Jessup.

Surgical Technology: Alyssa Bigelow, Dickson City.

Associate in Arts

Professional Studies: Logan Bednash, Scott Twp.; Meghan Fritz, Dunmore; Isabella Mandarano, Dunmore; Joseph Mandarano, Dunmore; Kamden Miller, Throop; Alyssa Price, Jermyn and Rachel Singer, Archbald.

Associate in Science

Business Administration: Andrea Ann Mondak, Throop and David Ray Watson Jr., Dunmore.

Business Studies: Nicole Gillette, Dunmore and Cyler Rozina, Jessup.

Cardiac Sonography: Dana Ann Bellas, Carbondale and Juliana G. Tancredi, Scott Twp.

Criminal Justice: Joshua Castellani, Blakely; Gillian Coar, Dunmore; Traon Jones, Blakely; Damien Nanton, Dunmore.; Kyle Novajosky, Peckville and Alycia Stevens, Olyphant.

Cyber Security: Andrew P. Larson, Olyphant.

Diagnostic Medical Sonography: Jessica Johnson, Jessup.

Early Childhood Education: Taylor Kizer, Dickson City.

Hospitality Management: Jayden Buckley, Dunmore; Abigail Cook, Carbondale and Maureen Cook, Carbondale.

Human Services: Calista R. DiPrima, Dunmore; Samantha Justina Garcia, Carbondale; Jessica Hinton, Blakely; Kodie Huston, Carbondale,; Danielle Lasewicz, Olyphant and Shauna Turlip, Carbondale.

Nursing: Karen L. Giacobbe, Dunmore; Paige Hines, Dunmore; Megan Ann Kalbarczyk, Dickson City and Gianna Telesco, Greenfield Twp.

Petroleum & Natural Gas Technology: Robert Berta Jr., Jessup; Victor Kanuik, Olyphant; James Kwolek, Jermyn and Ryan Olenick, Olyphant.

Pre-Allied Health: Nicholas Shawn Bronson, Throop and Matthew John Petrilak, Forest City.

Sport Management: Jakob Curnow, Carbondale; Giovanni Lopez, Olyphant and Timothy McGrath, Dunmore.

Certificate Programs

Cannabis Professional: Brandon Cassidy, Olyphant and Gary Hodge, Carbondale.

Conservation & Natural Resource: Angel Gilliotti, Carbondale; Jeromy Jaggars, Carbondale; Greg Romancho, Throop and Mackenzie Wolff, Dunmore.

Marywood University

The College of Health and Human Services

Doctoral Degrees: Amanda Battle, Jermyn.

Master’s Degrees: Kerri Armstrong, Carbondale; Patrick Barney, Peckville; Alicia Blaine, Dunmore; Maggie Carter, Archbald; Eileen Casey, Archbald; Daniel Chylak, Olyphant; Marina Contorno, Greenfild Twp.; Maria Deleo, Peckville; Cassidy Dorson, Jermyn; Shayonna Escalera, Peckville; Morgan Gasper, Forest City; Kyle Glucksnis, Archbald; Shannon Graham, Archbald; David Greczek, Archbald; Dana James, Dunmore; Alexis Killino, Olyphant; Jessica Kozlosky, Greenfield Twp.; Lisa Lanteigne-Kornetka, Dunmore; Katrina Lepre, Jessup; Catherine Madsen, Dunmore; Anna Maslar, Scott Twp; Jillian Refice, Jessup; Gabriel Rivera, Dunmore; Mary Rotell, Archbald; Olivia Sirotnak, Dunmore; Brianna Spizzirri, Carbondale; Haley Toczko, Dunmore; and Bria Turner, Peckville.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Michelle Bellucci, Carbondale; Mara Bennett, Simpson; Angel Brofsky, Peckville; Samantha Calachino, Scott Twp.; Patrick Conway, Dunmore; Pasquale DeSavino, Peckville; Sean Dowling, West Pittston; Amber Gabriel, Archbald; Patrick Hartshorn, Dunmore; Juliana Joyce, Jermyn; Karissa Kalinoski, Throop; Brooke Longstreet, Scott Twp.; Abigail Lovatt, Dunmore; Alicia Loyek, Olyphant; Gianna Padula, Dunmore; Rebecca Pike, Throop; Giavanna Villano, Peckville; and Hayley Weaver, Dunmore.

Insalaco College of Arts and Sciences

Master’s Degrees: Nicole Card, Greenfild Twp.; Nicole Fata, Archbald; and Megha Patel, Dunmore.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Ryan Atcavage, Forest City; Rebecca Bonham, Jermyn; Nicholas Boyer, Dunmore; Caroline Burak, Peckville; Michael Cinamella, Carbondale; Gabriella Day, Throop; Brianna Engle, Dunmore; Emma Gaughan, Dunmore; Kaitlin Griggs, Olyphant; Samantha Humen, Archbald; Tiffini Kalt, Jermyn; Shaun King, Throop; Gianna Manzo, Olyphant; Lindsey Marushock, Throop; Kaitlyn O’Connor, Archbald; Anna Pidgeon, Jermyn; Miyah Pliska, Jermyn; Ann Santos, Carbondale; Kaitlyn Savage, Carbondale; Brett Sullivan, Jessup; Paul Vanvestraut, Olyphant; Erin Wagner, Dunmore; Sharra Walton, Olyphant; and Lauren Williams, Throop.

Reap College of Professional Studies

Doctoral Degrees: Abigail Davis, Dunmore; and Ann Romanosky, Throop.

Master’s Degrees: Tara Conway, Peckville; Eric DeLuccie, Dunmore; Michael Ehnot, Dunmore; Pasquale Mandarano, Dunmore; Elizabeth McLane, Dunmore; Christina Mellow, Archbald; Lori Nguyen, Peckville; Haley Pachucy, Dunmore; Emily Pollits, Greenfield Twp.; Julianne Shino, Union Dale; and Nathan Skrutski, Archbald;

Bachelor’s Degrees: Chesna Andrade-Foster, Dunmore; Anthony Antonitis III, Throop; Kristen Chorba, Jessup; Victoria Kotcho, Jermyn; Alyssa Krisovitch, Throop; John Mandarano, Dunmore; Ahjhanae Speight, Carbondale; Brooke Thomas, Scott Twp.; and Vanessa Vinskofski, Dunmore.

Penn State Scranton

Bachelor of Science, biology: Jared Griffin, Throop and Madison Macknosky, Dickson City.

Bachelor of Science, business: John Abda, Mayfield; Nicholas Bednar, Carbondale; Kyle Davies, Archbald; Francis Fajardo, Jessup; Nathan Hollander, Scott Twp.; Ryan Kasper, Dickson City; Noah Krehel, Dunmore and Tressa Potis, Eynon;

Bachelor of Arts, corporate communication: Tabitha Henderson, Scott Twp.

Bachelor of Arts, English: Bobbi Lee Biefeldt, Jessup; Kyle Callejas, Archbald and Dominic Lupini, Eynon.

Bachelor of Science, human development & family studies: Lily Anuszewski, Jermyn; Kylee Brink, Olyphant; Alissa Chorba, Jessup and Isabella Muncie, Scott Twp

Bachelor of Science, information sciences & technology: Danielle Aiello, Jessup; Michael Fedorka, Dickson City; Matthew Gates, Union Dale and Demitri Reece, Olyphant.

Bachelor of Arts, letters, arts and sciences: Dominique Bonavoglia, Olyphant.

Bachelor of Science, nursing: Michael Apostolico, Archbald; Megan Auttonberry, Throop; Rhiannon Berghauser, Mayfield; Elizabeth Burns, Scott Twp.; Michael Clark III, Archbald; Shannon Czekaj, Dunmore; Logan DeSanto, Dickson City; Domenic Giacobbe III, Dunmore; Nicola Giordano, Dickson City; Emily Hilker, Simpson; Angel Hunting, Peckville; Karissa Lombardo, Dunmore; Heather MacCallum, Dickson City; Lauren Owens, Olyphant; Mariah Petrucci, Throop; Devin Seifert, Throop; Heather Slimak, Archbald; Zachary Snyder, Dunmore and Hannah Tolerico, Carbondale.

Bachelor of Science, project and supply chain management: Cody McAndrew, Archbald.

Bachelor of Arts, psychology: Edward Cavalier, Carbondale and Jarret Townsend, Throop.

Bachelor of Science, psychology: Jason Kline, Dickson City.

University of Scranton

Bachelor’s degree: Emily Lynn Allen, Scott Twp.; Marissa Emily Angelo, Dickson City; Marino David Angeloni, Jessup; Alexandra R. Artone, Carbondale; Dawson K. Bailey, Dunmore; Chloe Marie Calabro, Union Dale; Lina Letizia Caldara, Throop; Christina Bianca Carachilo, Carbondale; Andrew P. Christian, Peckville; Rebecca Ann Connor, Archbald; Robert N. Dempsey Jr., Dunmore; Raymond F. Dubiac III, Scott Twp.; Hannah H. Evans, Dickson City; Sarah Elizabeth Ferraro, Peckville; Jordyn A. Flynn, Greenfield Twp.; Meave T. Kernan, Dunmore; Sarah Ann Knutelski, Mayfield; Samantha M. Matamoros-Patrick, Archbald; Allison Marie McGee, Peckville; Olivia Marie Muchal, Jessup; Lindsay Rose Notarianni, Dunmore; Shane N. Novitsky, Scott Twp.; Nicole Ann Pasko, Olyphant; Camryn Joyce Perri, Carbondale; Olivia Ann Pisarski, Jessup; Cheyenne Alexandria Ponce, Scott Twp.; Luke E. Prusinski, Jermyn; Sidney E. Reinfurt, Peckville; Julia C. Romanovich, Peckville; Anthony Robert Rossi, Archbald; Gerardo Sanchez Garcia, Dunmore; Michael M. Taylor, Union Dale; Kristina Johanna Thomas, Archbald; Matthew T. Valunas, Dunmore; Donald Jeremy Vispi, Peckville and Annie Elizabeth Yurgosky, Greenfield Twp.

Graduate degrees

Doctor of Nursing Practice: Joshua Douglas Harper, Peckville and Adam James Scotchlas, Simpson.

Doctor of Physical Therapy: Danielle Bria Higgins, Dunmore and Mark Cesare Merli, Peckville.

Master’s Degree: Renzo Barrenechea, Dickson City; Julia Victoria Joan Betti, Dickson Cty; Michael David Borick, Archbald; Francis Thomas Conserette III, Dunmore; Nicholas J. Fasciana, Dunmore; Ashley Nicole Fischetti, Dunmore; John L. Gatto, Dunmore; Auraleah Grega, Dunmore; Daniel J. Hodne, Dunmore; Meave T. Kernan, Dunmore; Hallie E. Murphy, Archbald; Regan Elizabeth O’Hara, Peckville; Christine M. Smith, Dunmore; Donald Jeremy Vispi, Peckville; Alexandra T. Wanas, Blakely; and Kelly A. Williams, Jessup.