school briefs

Johnson College

The following students graduated in December and May.

Associate in Science, Computer Information Technology: Joshua Howells, Jessup; and Joseph Stoffey, Jessup.

Physical Therapist Assistant: Angela Capone, Dunmore.

Radiologic Technology: Shannon Miskell, Archbald; Chelsea Nelson, Dunmore; Christine Noldy, Jessup; Jennefer Petliski, Dunmore; and Kerri Wydeen, Scott Twp.

Veterinary Technology: Rose Troiani, Archbald.

Advanced Manufacturing Technology: Julius Burden, Scott Twp.; and David Hudak, Scott Twp.

Architectural Drafting & Design Technology: Shayne Jordan, Carbondale; Paul Seman, Carbondale; and Patrick Walker, Archbald.

Automotive Technology: Matthew Cadden, Dunmore; Brandon Farrell, Dunmore; Kevin Selemba, Blakely; Patrick Teeple, Carbondale; Walter Terry, Fell Twp.; and Soren Yadlosky, Carbondale.

Biomedical Equipment Technology: Joseph DelVecchio, Dunmore; Cameron Kashmer, Dunmore; and Emily Williams, Scott Twp.

Carpentry and Cabinetmaking Technology: Kory Klatt, Dunmore; David Kosch, Scott Twp.; Zachary Laub, Carbondale; and Joshua Shaver, Throop.

Diesel Truck Technology: Robert Caswell, Jessup; Nicholas Christian, Simpson; Jaime Martinez, Carbondale; Kevin Parchinski, Dickson City; Colin Roche, Dunmore; and Geoffrey Sekelsky, Dickson City.

Electrical Construction & Maintenance Technology: Mark DeLuccie, Dunmore; Austin Eltora, Blakely; Joseph Iannielli, Dunmore; William Johannes, Carbondale; Kyle Poslosky, Carbondale; Vincent Simoncelli, Jessup; Nathan Steele, Archbald; and Jordan Tolerico, Carbondale.

Electronic Engineering Technology: Ryan Mullally, Carbondale.

Heating Ventilation & Air Conditioning Technology: George Knutelski, Dickson City; and Adam Zelna, Greenfield Twp.

Welding Technology Certificate: Tyler Galea, Dunmore; Richard Hill, Archbald; Zackarey Lloyd, Carbondale; Jessie Lopez, Dalton; and Sedrick Roche, Dunmore.

Lackawanna College

The following earned degrees and certificates, although the graduation ceremony has been postponed until October because of the coronavirus pandemic:

Bachelor in Arts

Professional Studies: Cassandra Rose Arcaro, Dickson City.

Bachelor in Science

Accounting: Marc Thomas McCarthy, Jessup.

Business: Alexandra Marie Patterson, Throop; and Milo Vincent Reilly, Childs.

Criminal Justice: Amber Elizabeth Houser, Archbald; Chelsea Reyes, Archbald; Ashley Rzeszewski, Eynon; Kristie Marie Valera, Dickson City; and Nicholas Benjamin Worobey, Throop.

Human Services: Taylor Elizabeth Bolsar, Jessup; Katie Knight, Forest City; Pauline Ann Macarski, Dunmore; Elisabeth Jamison Padula, Dunmore; Michele Marie Ryerson, Carbondale; and Makayla Seifert, Throop.

Restaurant & Foodservice Management: Takima Monic Armstead, Dickson City; and Kevin George Huston, Carbondale.

RN-to-BSN: Sabrina Elise Shander, Jessup.

Associate in Applied Science

Surgical Technology: Emily Catherine Jenkins, Archbald.

Communication Arts: Christopher Daniel Connors, Blakely; and Kayla E. Grzech, Scott Twp

Professional Studies: Matthew Joseph Hayes, Greenfield Twp; Frank Robert Perrone, Throop; and Dominic Verrastro, Scott Twp..

Associate in Science

Baking & Pastry: Gloria Marie Stryweski, Dunmore.

Business Administration: Jordan Michael Art, Jermyn; and Tyler J. Santarelli, Olyphant. Business Studies: Seamus Michael Gerrity, Dunmore.

Cardiac Sonography: Jacquelyn Verkitus, Mayfield.

Criminal Justice: Gabriella Rose Coleman, Olyphant; Sable Mackenzie Dushney, Peckville; Hana Jean Ford, Archbald; Anthony Joshua Frushon, Olyphant; Morgan Grzech, Dickson City; Joseph Evan Lesser, Throop; Sara Sobal Mall, Carbondale; and Daniella Maria Pisanti, Jermyn.

Culinary Arts: Deanna Elizabeth Swoyer, Archbald.

Diagnostic Medical Sonography: Kellie M. Kondrat, Jessup.

Early Childhood Education: Alyssa Marie Fazio, Dunmore.

Hospitality Management: Kyle Matthew Bechtel, Thompson; Yvonne Caudullo, Hawley; Owen William Evans, Scranton; and Kurt W. Scudillo, Honesdale.

Human Services: Lydia Carey, Peckville; Kylia Denice Conaway, Dunmore; Lauren Leigh Renner, Throop; Casimir Chaz Speller, Dickson City; and Ashley Ann Tallarico, Throop;.

Liberal Studies: Colin Patrick Spager, Dickson City.

Occupational Therapy Assistant: Jennifer Alexandra Gerrity, Dunmore.

Petroleum & Natural Gas Industrial Mechanics: Scot Paul Wasilchak, Jessup.

Pre-Allied Health: Serena Lynn Bennett, Dickson City.

Sport Management: Mia Lynn Pawelski, Throop; and Corbin James Smith, Dunmore.

Certificate Programs

Conservation & Natural Resource: Amanda Nowakowski, Dunmore.

Marywood University

The following students earned degrees in May.

College of Arts & Sciences, Master’s Degrees: Juliette A. Meyers, Archbald.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Matt Catanzaro, Peckville; Alexandra N. Covaleski, Peckville; Stephanie Juarez-Ventura, Dunmore; Kira Ann Karboski, Olyphant; Camille Kotcho, Jermyn; Jake Kraycer, Peckville; Courtney E. Kuschke, Dickson City; Casey Anne Markiewicz, Archbald; Sarah A. Masucci, Dunmore; Taylor Elizabeth Morgan, Jermyn; Matthew Paul Morgart, Peckville; Emily Paige Onyshczak, Olyphant; Nicole Sobolewski, Blakely; Gabriella Tolerico, Peckville; and Sydney Elizabeth Toy, Carbondale.

College of Health and Human Services, Master’s Degrees: Jessica Bronson, Eynon; Jillian Butkiewicz, Archbald; Joseph G. Chowanec, Dickson City; Olivia Marie Delvecchio, Dunmore; Ashley Isabel Hine, Olyphant; Brian David Klassner, Peckville; Sean Patrick McDonough, Dunmore; Leah Milewski, Jermyn; Chelsea Sandra Pieshefski, Blakely; Kathleen Megan Richards, Dickson City; Joseph Teeple, Carbondale; Brian L. Thompson, Jessup; Maria Elizabeth Torquato, Dunmore; Mary Beth Tranovich, Greenfield Twp.; and Kylie Morgan Verespy, Olyphant.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Carlie Catherine Berardelli, Dickson City; Kayla Lynn Bullock, Carbondale; Cecilia A. Canela, Dunmore; Kathleen Bridget Ehnot, Dunmore; David T. Frable, Dunmore; Svitlana Heimbuch, Olyphant; Sydney Marie Kobesky, Blakely; Olivia Marie Kosin, Olyphant; Katy T. Lamagna, Archbald; Kristina Tai O’Hara, Greenfield Twp.; Gianna M. Padula, Dunmore; Samantha Theresa Reid, Olyphant; Lacey Joan Santarelli, Jessup; Sarah Rachel Tanana, Olyphant; Dominick Stephen Tolerico, Carbondale; and Lauren Nicole Walck, Throop.

College of Professional Studies, Doctoral Degrees: Ryan Leckey, Throop.

Master’s Degrees: Annette C. Babcanec, Jermyn; Gina Alana Coccetti, Peckville; Anne Marian Duncan, Dunmore; Shannon R. Giedieviells, Dickson City; Erica M. Loftus, Carbondale; Christina O’Reilly, Dunmore; and Heather Ann Tolerico, Carbondale.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Derek Joseph Dunstone, Peckville; Althea Mae Belarga Fabi, Dunmore; Rachel Alexandra Jacobino, Archbald; Brooke Ann Jennings-Takach, Dunmore; Sheridan P. Kaschak, Jermyn; Courtney Grace Mackrell, Peckville; Brooke Ashley Panek, Dunmore; Nathan Robert Skrutski, Archbald; and Daniel James Travis, Archbald.

The following earned degrees in January.

College of Arts & Sciences, Bachelor’s Degrees: Jillian Rose Castellani, Archbald; Kendall Day, Olyphant; Nicole Fata, Archbald; Corrie M Franchak, Jermyn; Nicolo Gaetano Manzo, Olyphant; James Anthony Rinaggio, Blakely; and Ryan Skapyak, Throop.

College of Health and Human Services, Master’s Degrees: Marissa E. Bolsar, Jessup; Antonio Rodio, Peckville; and Dylan Stanley John Svetovich, Dunmore.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Alexis Christine Borgna, Olyphant; and Michael Richard Gallagher, Jessup.

College of Professional Studies, Master’s Degrees: Renee Day, Olyphant.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Stephanie Berta, Jessup; Rachel Anita Mall, Jermyn; and Alyssa Ann North-Mozda, Olyphant.

The following earned degrees in August.

College of Arts & Sciences, Master’s Degrees: Jacob D. Janes, Dunmore; Tara Francesca Oliveri, Carbondale; and Rebecca Lynn Schaffer, Archbald.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Jonathan Taylor Mengoni, Peckville.

College of Health and Human Services, Master’s Degrees: Caterina M. Browne, Olyphant; Jessica Lynn Bullick, Archbald; Brienna-Rae Cruz, Jermyn; Bertnie G. Jeanniton, Dunmore; Alisha R. Marchegiani, Jessup; and Alexandra Georgiana Von Barbier, Dunmore.

College of Professional Studies, Master’s Degrees: Jinalben Prakashkumar Patel, Dunmore; Grace Sakevich, Jessup; Joseph Vitali, Archbald; and Casey Joseph Ware, Dunmore.

Bachelor’s Degrees: Faisal Thani A. Alanazi, Dunmore; and Fahad Abdullah Bawazir, Dunmore.

Recommended for you