School briefs

Alvernia University

Marissa Bennici of Olyphant and Olivia Blockberger of Peckville were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Bloomsburg University

Rebecca Avery of Dickson City, Santina Coassolo of Peckville, Madison Gasper of Forest City, Abigayle Hunt of Jermyn, Jason Jablonowski of Simpson, William Keller of Vandling, Emily Kernoschak of Vandling, Breanna Koslowski of Scott Twp., Samuel Kruger of Archbald, Dominic Possanza of Archbald, Abagayle Rumford of Carbondale, Khamille Sanaphol of Dunmore, Abigail Tierney of Simpson, Mia Tomassoni of Archbald and Domenique Verrastro of Peckville were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Bucknell University

Damien Bryla and John Piorkowski, both of Jessup, were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Cedar Crest College

Shayonna Escalera of Peckville was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Chatham University School of Health Sciences

Emily Lewis of Forest City was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Coastal Carolina University

Kaylee Lorenzetti of Archbald was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

DeSales University

Allison Lipko of Browndale was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

East Stroudsburg University

Sarah Capwell of Jessup, Kristen Konarzewski of Peckville, Tristen Kalt of Jermyn, Alexandra Vorozilchak of Archbald, Marlena Raniello of Dickson City, Jessica Brzegowski of Blakely, Rachel McCarthy of Jessup, Lucas Nevins of Browndale, Brianna Frable of Dunmore, Meghan Guarino of Olyphant, Anastasia Shishlo of Dickson City, Heather Schultz of Peckville, Jade Krause of Jessup, Timothy Andrews of Dunmore, Dorien Ryans of Scott Township and Mikayla Ziobro of Scott Township were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Emory & Henry College

Cassandra Dumas of Peckville was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Ithaca College

Daniela Alunni of Dunmore, Cameron Coyer of Dunmore, Mikayla Heid of Eynon, Alyssa Meta of Jermyn and Anita Lucas of Dunmore were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Kutztown University

Kaleigh Erin Hamil of Clifford Township, Madison R. Hayner of Carbondale, Sarah Elizabeth Linko of Jessup, Rory Anna Misko of Carbondale, Brianna E. Pallo of Jessup, Karlee Vaverchak of Jermyn and Katherine Wilson of Olyphant were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Lebanon Valley College

Hailey Kobrynich of Olyphant was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Lock Haven University

Briana Catanzaro of Dunmore was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Montclair State University

Vivian Russell of Jermyn was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Moravian College

Nick Beggin of Archbald, Marley Palmere of Dunmore and Chad Propst of Archbald were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Muhlenberg College

Ryan Carey of Dunmore was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Northeastern University

Ty Nichols of Scott Twp. was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Slippery Rock University

Kathryn Eberhart of Archbald was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Susquehanna University

Holly Young of Olyphant, Francis Ross of Archbald, Juliana Innocenti of Jessup and Fernanda Morato Vargas of Olyphant were named to the dean’s list.

University of Alabama

Kathryn Anne Retzbach of Greenfield Twp. was named to the president’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

University of Delaware

Catherine Donlon of Archbald, Nathaniel Uher of Greenfield Twp. and Aubrey McGovern of Carbondale were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

University of Scranton

Luke S. Brunetti of Archbald, James P. Calciano of Dunmore, Anthony R. Carmadella of Archbald, Sophia DeNaples of Dunmore, Ruth A. Deliman of Archbald, Kiera R. Flannery of Archbald, Lily A. Mackarey of Archbald, Olivia S. Manarchuck of Carbondale, Jadyn E. Swartout of Peckville, Danyelle A. Tech of Dunmore, Ethan S. Thomas of Dunmore, Taylor L. Boyle of Peckville, Samuel J. Casper of Greenfield Township, Emma R. Coar of Dunmore, Caitlin J. Doughton of Throop, Hannah H. Evans of Dickson City, Matthew M. Gregorowicz of Jessup, Sean R. MacCallum of Scranton, Mario T. Rotell of Archbald, Jacob K. Vituszynski of Dickson City, Joshua S. Vituszynski of Dickson City, Meghan L. Winter of Peckville, Alexandra R. Artone, Lina L. Caldara of Throop, Christina B. Carachilo of Carbondale, Harshdeep Kahlon of Dickson City, Sarah Knutelski of Mayfield, Samantha M. Matamoros-Patrick of Archbald, Allison M. McGee of Peckville, Camryn J. Perri of Carbondale, Sidney E. Reinfurt of Peckville, Kristina J. Thomas of Archbald, Emily L. Allen of Scott Township, Jeffrey J. Burrell, Kaitlyn A. Cebular of Richmondale, Rebeca R. Chieffallo of Olyphant, Kathleen A. Coar of Dunmore, Jessica L. Fanelli of Carbondale, Alexandra S. Fitzsimmons of Forest City, Hannah R. Gilhooley of Olyphant, Abigail Guziewicz of Peckville, Kevin A. Haas of Olyphant, Eric E. Hartman of Dunmore, Christina A. Kura of Dunmore, Kasidy Leggin of Archbald, Joshua T. Rudolph of Peckville, April Lee Sparks of Archbald, Justin W. Thomas of Olyphant, Madison Ziobro of Scott Township, Khaya E. Fuller of Olyphant, Brandon J. Judge of Eynon, Madelynn M. Senatore of Dunmore, Hannah M. Carr of Throop, Julia E. Mancuso of Dunmore, Gianna C. Memo of Peckville, Sofia L. Muta of Greenfield Township, Katelyn Thomas of Scott Township, Marino D. Angeloni of Jessup, Sarah E. Ferraro of Jessup, Julia C. Romanovich of Peckville, Ashley N. Fischetti of Dunmore, Regan A. Hughes, Dominic F. Angeloni of Jessup, Jordan P. Zahradnik of Archbald, Marissa E. Angelo of Scranton, Marc Kudrich of Archbald, Gerardo Sanchez Garcia of Dunmore, Maiya P. Bautista of Mayfield, Julia V. Betti of Dickson City, Catherine G. Farrell of Archbald, Hallie E. Murphy of Dunmore, Regan E. O’Hara of Peckville, Mollie Salitsky of Carbondale and Alexandra T. Wanas of Blakely were named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

University of Utah

Cory Iyoob of Carbondale was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

York College of Pennsylvania

Cameron Demanicor of Clifford Twp. was named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Washburn University

Shannon Miskell of Archbald was named to the president’s list for the fall 2020 semester.

Wilkes University

Matthew Escott of Carbondale, Paul Filipski of Carbondale, Melissa Klem of Eynon, Kaitlyn Maculloch of Jessup, David Morris of Dunmore, Olivia Perez of Dunmore and Nicholas Pugliese of Carbondale all earned degrees.