School briefs

Cedar Crest College

Destiny Farmer of Blakely and Julie Krupka of Jessup were inducted into Alpha Alpha Alpha, or Tri-Alpha, a national honor society for first-generation college students.

The Citadel

Alexandria Carter of Dickson City was named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Edinboro University

Matthew Fedor of Dunmore earned a master of social work.

Tonimarie Rosaria Della of Carbondale and Kaia Marie Neu of Throop were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine

Jennifer M Jordan of Scott Twp. matched into pediatrics at Penn State Hershey Medical Center.

Alyssa J Muchisky of Eynon matched into emergency medicine at Baystate Medical Center.

James Madison University

Megan Garrick of Archbald was named to the president’s list for fall 2020.

Kutztown University

Dylan G Mcconnell-Drozdis of Greenfield Twp. has been awarded a bachelor of science in psychology.

Kaleigh Hamil of Clifford Twp. was inducted into the National Society of Leadership and Success as part of the Fall 2020 class.

Lehigh University

Mason Black of Archbald, Adam Retzbach of Greenfield Twp, Menglin Jiang of Peckville, Leah Noldy of Scott Twp., Madison Harding of Scott Twp. and Hansen Lukman of Dickson City were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Le Moyne College

Aidan Gill of Greenfield Twp. was named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Northampton Community College

Mackenzie Fink of Peckville, James Fox of Olyphant, Isabela Garcia of Olyphant, Ashley Schultz of Dickson City and Morgan White of Clifford Twp. were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Morgan White of Clifford Township, Keira Engle of Dickson City, Lindsey Mattioli of Dunmore, Kathy Akers of Forest City, Shelby Drozdick of Forest City, Sean Kelley of Greenfield Township, Shayne Witko of Jermyn, Isabela Garcia of Olyphant, Brandon Deemer of Olyphant, James Fox of Olyphant, Amanda Guman of Olyphant and Mackenzie Fink of Peckville began their spring semester at the college.

Rochester Institute of Technology

Connor Chernesky of Archbald was named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Saint Francis University

Anne-Marie Larkin of Clifford was named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Seton Hall University

Serena Davis of Peckville was named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Troy University

Shannon Monck of Carbondale was named to the provost’s list for the third term of the 2020-21 academic year.

University of Rhode Island

Sydney Scott of Throop and Nathan Seprosky of Archbald were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

University of Scranton

Rebeca Chieffallo of Olyphant was inducted into Lambda Pi Eta, the national honor society for communication majors.

Sidney Reinfurt of Peckville was inducted into Pi Mu Epsilon, the national honor society for mathematics majors.

Widener University

Mia Muchisky of Archbald, Alex Savkov of Eynon and Matthew Sirotnak of Dunmore were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Wilkes University

Caleb Callejas of Archbald, Ashlynn Allison of Carbondale, Erin Schaepe of Carbondale, Paxton Postlethwaite of Carbondale, Giulia Maiolatesi of Carbondale, Patrick Durkin of Carbondale, Maria Good of Scott Twp., Jessica Cunningham of Jermyn, Justin Burkhart of Mayfield, Michael Nowak of Mayfield, Giana Good of Scott Twp, Auri Glucksnis of Jessup, Hayley Bondy of Olyphant, Katarina Johnson of Olyphant, Matthew Stankiewicz of Olyphant, Sebastian Brudnicki of Olyphant, Heidi Betz of Olyphant, Natalie Palevac of Peckville, Olivia Blake of Dunmore, Megan Oakley of Dunmore, Corey Gallis of Dickson City, Madison Algayer of Carbondale, Paige Coombs of Dunmore and James Hockenbury of Forest City were named to the dean’s list for fall 2020.

Recommended for you