school briefs

Alvernia University

James Cerminaro of Archbald and Kassidy Chuff of Scott Twp. were named to the Dean’s List for spring 2020.

Bloomsburg University

Gino Ciambriello of Greenfield Twp. graduated with a degree in business administration.

Laura Comstock of Throop graduated magna cum laude with a degree in languages and cultures and history.

Courtney Daniels of Vandling graduated cum laude with a degree in mathematics and secondary education.

Erika DeLeo of Archbald graduated with a degree in criminal justice.

Stephanie Evans of Eynon graduated magna cum aude with a degree in early childhood education.

Kaitlyn Rulis of Forest City graduated with a degree in psychology.

Edinboro College

Mia Elizabeth Castellano of Olyphant and Kaia Marie Neu of Throop were named to the Dean’s List for spring 2020.

Johnson College

David Hudak, Advanced Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Scott Twp.; Joseph Stoffey, Computer Information Technology, Jessup; Patrick Teeple, Automotive Technology, Carbondale; David Weaver, Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning, Carbondale; and Kerri Wydeen, Radiologic Technology, Scott Twp. were named to the Dean’s List for spring 2020.

Kutztown University

Nathan Cruise of Peckville, Alexis Ladomirak of Peckville, Sarah Linko of Jessup and Sarah Linko of Jessup will attend the university for the fall 2020 semester.

Loyola University

Sarah Hunt of Vandling, Cameron Bullet of Jermyn, Abigail Comparetta of Scott Twp. and Matthew Morris of Dickson City were named to the Dean’s List for spring 2020.

Northampton Community College

Isabela Garcia of Olyphant, Amanda Guman of Olyphant and Mackenzie Gay of Peckville will attend the college’s fall 2020 semester.

University of the Sciences

Annaliese Allen of Carbondale, Anya Stankiewicz of Olyphant, Lauren Torre of Olyphant and Jenna Snell of Jermyn were named to the Dean’s List for spring 2020.

Union College

Anthony Costanzo of Dunmore was named to the 2020 Dean’s List.

Wilkes University

John Anzelmi of Scott Twp., Sebastian Brudnicki of Olyphant, Caleb Callejas of Archbald, Mary Katherine Connor of Dunmore, Nastassja Davies of Mayfield, Paige Flynn of Dunmore, Timothy Gilhooley of Olyphant, Giana Good of Scott Twp., Nathan Grover of Jermyn, Emma Lalli of Dunmore, Thomas Liuzzo of Carbondale, Kierstin Miller of Greenfild Twp., Alexander Munoz of Archbald, Gabriella Parise of Archbald, Mary Ponce of Scott Twp., Noah Reed of Olyphant, Robert Thomas of Scott Twp. and Austin Zbach of Olyphant will attend the university for the fall 2020 semester.

Michael Nowak of Mayfield joined the university’s honors program.

Recommended for you